Jason Momoa

Watch Jason Momoa Movies | Watch Jason Momoa TV Shows

Jason Momoa Photo

Jason Momoa Wiki


Real Name: Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa
Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Birth Date: August 01, 1979
Occupation: Actor, Director, Writer

Jason Momoa Biography


Born Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa in Honolulu, Hawaii, on August 1st, 1979, Jason was raised in Norwalk, Iowa by his mother. After high school, he moved to Hawaii where he landed a lead role out of thousands of hopefuls in the TV series, "Baywatch" (1989) (known as "Baywatch Hawaii" in its tenth season). When the show ended, he spent the next couple of years traveling around the world. In 2001, he moved to Los Angeles where he continued to pursue an acting career.In 2004, after the short-lived TV series "North Shore" (2004), he was cast as the popular character "Ronon Dex" in the TV series "Stargate: Atlantis" (2004), which achieved a cult-like following. In 2010, he appeared in the Emmy-nominated HBO series "Game of Thrones" (2011) playing the Dothraki King, "Khal Drogo". To illustrate to the producers he was Khal Drogo, he performed the Haka, a traditional war dance of the Maori of New Zealand. The audition was with the same casting director who was casting the titular role in the reboot of Conan the Barbarian (2011). Four weeks after he was cast as the popular Robert E. Howard character, he began shooting in Bulgaria. His approach, like the filmmakers, was to pull from the eight decades of comics and stories as well as the Frank Frazetta images rather than the hugely popular 1982 movie.Jason has a production company, "Pride of Gypsies", in which he is expanding his career from actor to filmmaker. He has directed a couple of short films and is working on his feature film debut "Road to Paloma" which is pulled from a series of stories he's been developing over the years which he calls the Brown Bag Diaries: Ridin' the Blinds in B Minor (2010).Jason lives with actress Lisa Bonet with whom he has two children: Lola and Nakoa-Wolf.

Jason Momoa Movies / TV-Shows


The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Aquaman (2018)
Braven (2018)
Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017)
Justice League (2017)
The Bad Batch (2016)
Sugar Mountain (2016)
Frontier (2016)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Dawn of the Justice League (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Lupii (2014)
The Red Road (2014)
Road to Paloma (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Debug (2014)
Drunk History (2013)
Bullet to the Head (2012)
Game of Thrones (2011)
Conan the Barbarian (2011)
Conan (2010)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Game (2006)
Johnson Family Vacation (2004)
Stargate: Atlantis (2004)
Tempted (2003)
Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Baywatch (1989)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links

Most Viewed | Story Of Karn Aur Sangini Ki!! Karnsangini | Running Man Episode 301