Angela Lansbury

Watch Angela Lansbury Movies | Watch Angela Lansbury TV Shows

Angela Lansbury Photo

Angela Lansbury Wiki


Real Name: Angela Brigid Lansbury
Birth Place: Poplar, London, England, UK
Birth Date: October 16, 1925
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Angela Lansbury Biography


British character actress, long in the United States. The daughter of an actress and the granddaughter of a high-ranking politician, Lansbury studied acting from her youth, departing for the United States as the Second World War began. She was contracted by MGM while still a teenager and nominated for an Academy Award for her first film, Gaslight (1944). Two pictures later, she was again nominated for Best Supporting Actress, this time for The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945). Now established as a supporting player of quality, she began a long career, often as "the other woman" in major productions and as the leading lady in lesser films. Her features, while not at all old-appearing, gave her an air of maturity that allowed her to pass as much older than she actually was, and she began playing mother roles, often to players of her own age, while yet in her thirties. She concentrated more and more on stage work, achieving notable success in a number of Broadway plays and musicals, winning four Tony Awards in sixteen years. Although active in television since the early 1950s, she obtained her greatest fame in the 1980s by starring in the light mystery program "Murder, She Wrote" (1984). As Jessica Fletcher, she became known and loved by millions for well over a decade. She also became known for the odd fact of almost annual Emmy Award nominations for the role without ever winning for it. An institution in American theatre and television, she is also an inspiration for the graciousness of her personality, which is often exploited and always admired.

Angela Lansbury Movies / TV-Shows


Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Grinch (2018)
The Age of Adaline (2015)
The Oscars (2014)
Six by Sondheim (2013)
Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)
Casino Jack and the United States of Money (2010)
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (2010)
Heidi 4 Paws (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story (2009)
The One Show (2006)
Nanny McPhee (2005)
The Blackwater Lightship (2004)
Murder, She Wrote: The Celtic Riddle (2003)
About Schmidt (2002)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Anastasia (1997)
The View (1997)
Frank Capra's American Dream (1997)
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (1997)
Mrs. Santa Claus (1996)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris (1992)
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Maury (1991)
The Shell Seekers (1989)
Shootdown (1988)
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Very Merry Christmas Songs (1988)
Biography (1987)
Rage of Angels: The Story Continues (1986)
American Masters (1985)
The Company of Wolves (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Lace (1984)
The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story (1983)
The Pirates of Penzance (1983)
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1982)
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
The Mirror Crack'd (1980)
The Lady Vanishes (1979)
Death on the Nile (1978)
That's Entertainment! (1974)
Great Performances (1971)
Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
Something for Everyone (1970)
Mondo Hollywood (1967)
Mister Buddwing (1966)
The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965)
The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders (1965)
Harlow (1965)
Dear Heart (1964)
The World of Henry Orient (1964)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964)
All Fall Down (1962)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1962)
The Eleventh Hour (1962)
Blue Hawaii (1961)
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (1960)
Skandal i Wien (1960)
The Long, Hot Summer (1958)
The Reluctant Debutante (1958)
Please Murder Me! (1956)
A Lawless Street (1955)
A Life at Stake (1955)
The Court Jester (1955)
Climax! (1954)
Mutiny (1952)
Kind Lady (1951)
Samson and Delilah (1949)
State of the Union (1948)
The Three Musketeers (1948)
The Harvey Girls (1946)
Till the Clouds Roll By (1946)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
National Velvet (1944)
Gaslight (1944)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links

Boku no Hero Academia 45 | Tôi Nghe Thấy Âm Thanh Của BạnTrọn Bộ 2019 Trailer | Dragon Ball Z Vegeta vs Numero 18